The 2027 Defender 90 tows up to 8,200 lbs compared with 3,500 lbs for the 2027 Jeep Wrangler. The Defender 90 also pairs that capability with a 296-hp mild-hybrid inline-6 in S form and a standard 13.1-inch Pivi Pro touchscreen. This page compares both vehicles across capability, technology, dimensions, and ownership to help you evaluate which better fits your priorities.
The 2027 Defender 90 may appeal to buyers who prioritize higher towing capacity, a refined interior, and a broad range of capability and technology features. The 2027 Jeep Wrangler may appeal to buyers who prioritize an open-air, removable-top experience and a manual transmission option. Both are designed with off-road capability in mind, but they approach that goal through different design philosophies.
| Spec | 2027 Defender 90 | 2027 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 3.0L MHEV Turbocharged Inline-6 | 3.6L Pentastar V6 VVT |
| Horsepower | 296 hp (S) / 395 hp (Vertex) | 285 hp |
| Torque | 347 lb-ft (S) / 406 lb-ft (Vertex) | 260 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 6-speed manual (standard) / 8-speed automatic (available) |
| Drivetrain | AWD with twin-speed transfer box | 4WD |
| Towing | 8,200 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Ground Clearance | 8.9 in (standard) | 9.7 in |
| Wading Depth | 35.4 in | 34 in |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo | 58.3 cu ft behind 2nd row | 72.4 cu ft max |
| Length | 180.5 in (with spare) | 188.4 in |
| Touchscreen | 13.1 in | 12.3 in |
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Powertrain Warranty | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| EPA Fuel Economy | TBC | 17 city / 23 hwy / 19 combined |

The Defender 90 S delivers 296 hp and 347 lb-ft of torque through its 3.0L mild-hybrid turbocharged inline-6, routed through an 8-speed automatic transmission and an AWD system with a twin-speed transfer box. The Defender 90 Vertex increases output to 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, with a 0-60 mph time of 5.7 seconds.
The Wrangler 3.6L Pentastar V6 produces 285 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque and comes standard with a 6-speed manual transmission, which the Defender 90 does not offer. An 8-speed automatic transmission is also available on the Wrangler. Separate Wrangler 392 configurations use a 6.4L HEMI V8 producing 470 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque.
The Defender 90 is rated to tow up to 8,200 lbs when properly equipped. The Wrangler is rated to tow up to 3,500 lbs.
Both vehicles are designed for water crossings. The Defender 90 is rated for 35.4 inches of wading depth, while the 2027 Wrangler is rated for 34 inches with proper preparation. The Defender 90 uses Terrain Response 2 and All Terrain Progress Control to manage vehicle settings across different surfaces. The Wrangler uses its own 4WD and trail-focused systems, including Rock-Trac and Command-Trac transfer cases depending on trim.
The Defender 90 measures 180.5 inches in overall length with the spare tire. It offers 58.3 cu ft of cargo volume behind the second row. The 2027 Wrangler 4-Door measures 188.4 inches in length and is rated at 72.4 cu ft of maximum cargo capacity with the rear seats folded.
Front headroom in the Defender 90 reaches 40.6 inches, while front legroom measures 39.1 inches. The 2027 Wrangler 4-Door provides 42.6 inches of front headroom and 41.2 inches of front legroom.
Both vehicles can seat five in the configurations compared here.

The Defender 90 S includes Resist seats and 12-way heated semi-powered front seats. The Defender 90 Vertex adds Windsor leather and forged textile seats, 14-way heated and cooled driver memory seats, configurable cabin lighting, illuminated metal treadplates, and Cabin Air Purification Plus.
The Wrangler offers removable-door and open-air utility, while the Defender 90 includes materials and technology features such as Resist seating, available Windsor leather, configurable cabin lighting, and Cabin Air Purification Plus.

The Defender 90 comes standard with a 13.1-inch Pivi Pro touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Meridian Sound System, Wi-Fi with a data plan, Terrain Response 2, All Terrain Progress Control, Advanced Tow Assist, Trailer Stability Assist, voice-activated navigation, and a 3D Surround Camera with 360-degree parking aid. Adaptive Cruise Control and Lane Keep Assist are also standard.
The 2027 Wrangler offers a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Internet connectivity and a customizable digital cluster display are also available on select trims. Forward Collision Warning with mitigation is standard on most Wrangler trims, and Blind Spot Warning is available on higher trims such as the Sahara and above.
The Defender 90 also includes Dynamic Stability Control, Roll Stability Control, Cornering Brake Control, Electronic Traction Control, Hill Launch Assist, Hill Descent Control, Blind Spot Assist, Rear Traffic Monitor, and Emergency Braking as standard equipment.
The 2027 Wrangler includes Electronic Stability Control with anti-rollover protection, 4-wheel ABS, Brake Assist, and Traction Control at the standard level.
The Defender 90 Vertex adds Meridian Surround Sound System, three-zone climate control, Cabin Air Purification Plus, and Adaptive Dynamics.
The Defender 90 carries a 4-year / 50,000-mile basic and powertrain warranty. The 2027 Wrangler basic warranty runs 3 years / 36,000 miles, while its powertrain warranty extends to 5 years / 60,000 miles.
The Defender 90 uses a mild-hybrid powertrain. The 2027 Wrangler 3.6L V6 is EPA-rated at 17 mpg city, 23 mpg highway, and 19 mpg combined.
The Defender 90 S includes LED headlights with signature DRL, Terrain Response, a twin-speed transfer box, wireless device charging, HomeLink garage door opener, Adaptive Cruise Control, and a Meridian Sound System.
Land Rover Clear Lake serves Defender 90 clients in Friendswood and the surrounding Houston area with service, parts, and ownership support.

You prioritize towing capacity, Terrain Response 2, Advanced Tow Assist, and the Defender 90’s interior and technology features. The Defender 90 is rated to tow up to 8,200 lbs compared with 3,500 lbs for the Wrangler. The Vertex may appeal to buyers who want the higher-output 395-hp configuration and additional comfort features.

Open-air driving with removable doors and a fold-down windshield is central to your ownership experience. The Wrangler also offers a 6-speed manual transmission, which the Defender 90 does not.
The 2027 Defender 90 offers towing capacity up to 8,200 lbs, available output up to 395 hp, and a standard 13.1-inch Pivi Pro touchscreen.
Browse current 2027 Defender 90 inventory at Land Rover Clear Lake to see available S and Vertex configurations. The team can help clients compare towing capability, technology, and available features across the lineup.
Yes. The Defender 90 is rated to tow up to 8,200 lbs when properly equipped. The 2027 Wrangler is rated to tow up to 3,500 lbs.
The Defender 90 is rated for 35.4 inches of wading depth. The 2027 Wrangler is rated for 34 inches with proper preparation.
The Defender 90 S uses a 3.0L mild-hybrid turbocharged inline-6 producing 296 hp and 347 lb-ft of torque. The Defender 90 Vertex produces 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, with a 0-60 mph time of 5.7 seconds.
The Defender 90 carries a 4-year / 50,000-mile basic warranty. The 2027 Wrangler basic warranty is 3 years / 36,000 miles. The Wrangler offers a longer powertrain warranty at 5 years / 60,000 miles versus 4 years / 50,000 miles for the Defender 90.
Standard technology on the Defender 90 S includes the 13.1-inch Pivi Pro touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Meridian Sound System, Terrain Response 2, All Terrain Progress Control, Advanced Tow Assist, Trailer Stability Assist, voice-activated navigation, 3D Surround Camera, Adaptive Cruise Control, and Wi-Fi with a data plan.
The 2027 Defender 90 is offered in two models: S and Vertex. The Vertex adds 395 hp, Windsor leather seating, a sliding panoramic roof, three-zone climate control, Adaptive Dynamics, and Cabin Air Purification Plus.
Land Rover Clear Lake serves clients in Friendswood and the surrounding Houston area. Browse current Defender 90 inventory online to see available vehicles and configurations.