Phone 713-496-2931

2027 Defender 110 vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser: Full Comparison

The 2027 Defender 110 tows up to 8,200 lbs compared with the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser’s 6,000-lb rating. The Defender 110 also seats up to 7, while the Land Cruiser seats 5 in every configuration. This page compares both vehicles across capability, technology, interior space, and ownership, with inventory available at Land Rover Clear Lake in Friendswood.

The Short Answer

The 2027 Defender 110 may be the better fit for clients who need seating for up to seven, a higher tow rating, and a wider range of available configurations from S through OCTA Black. The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser may appeal to buyers who prioritize hybrid fuel efficiency and five-passenger utility. The two vehicles emphasize different priorities.

Full Defender 110 model details

Specs Head-to-Head

Specification 2027 Defender 110 (S/P300) 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Engine 3.0L Inline-6 MHEV Turbo 2.4L Turbo Inline-4 i-FORCE MAX Hybrid
Horsepower 296 hp (S) / 395 hp (upper models) 326 hp
Torque 347 lb-ft (S) / 406 lb-ft (upper models) 465 lb-ft
Transmission 8-speed Automatic 8-speed Automatic
Drivetrain AWD with twin-speed transfer box Full-Time 4WD
EPA MPG (city/hwy/combined) 18 / 22 / 20 (P300 S) 22 / 25 / 23
Seating Up to 7 5
Towing 8,200 lbs 6,000 lbs
Ground Clearance (off-road) 11.5 in (Air Suspension) 8.7 in
Length 197.5 in (with spare wheel) 196.4 in
Max Cargo 78.8 cu ft 82.1 cu ft
Cargo Behind 2nd Row 34.0 cu ft 46.2 cu ft
Warranty (Basic) 4 yr / 50,000 mi 3 yr / 36,000 mi
Warranty (Powertrain) 4 yr / 50,000 mi 5 yr / 60,000 mi

EPA fuel economy data

Performance and Powertrain

The Defender 110 S uses a 3.0L inline-6 mild hybrid producing 296 hp and 347 lb-ft of torque through an 8-speed automatic. Upper models, including the X-Dynamic SE, X, Trophy Edition, and Vertex, step up to a 3.0L inline-6 producing 395 hp and 406 lb-ft. The OCTA and OCTA Black models use a 4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid. Every Defender 110 sends power through a twin-speed transfer box with high and low range, Hill Descent Control, Hill Launch Assist, and Electronic Traction Control as standard.

The Land Cruiser uses Toyota’s i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbo inline-4 hybrid producing 326 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque. That torque figure is higher than the Defender 110 S, while the upper Defender 110 models produce more horsepower. The Land Cruiser hybrid system is rated at 22 mpg city, 25 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined, compared with 18 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 20 mpg combined for the Defender 110 P300.

2027 Defender 110 performance and capability

The Defender 110 provides 11.5 inches of off-road ground clearance with air suspension compared with 8.7 inches for the Land Cruiser. Maximum towing capacity is 8,200 lbs for the Defender 110 and 6,000 lbs for the Land Cruiser. The Defender 110 also carries a wading depth of 35.4 inches.

Defender 110 off-road capability details

Interior, Space, and Cargo

2027 Defender 110 interior seating and interior design

The Defender 110 offers seating for up to 7 across its model range. The Land Cruiser seats 5 in both of its available trims. Of these two vehicles, the Defender 110 is the only one with available seating for up to seven. Cargo behind the second row measures 34.0 cu ft in the Defender 110 and 46.2 cu ft in the Land Cruiser. Maximum cargo volume reaches 78.8 cu ft in the Defender 110 compared with 82.1 cu ft in the Land Cruiser.

Interior appointments vary by model in the Defender 110. The S features Resist seats and two-zone climate control. The Trophy Edition adds Windsor leather seats and illuminated metal treadplates with Trophy Edition branding. The Vertex includes three-zone climate control, Cabin Air Purification Plus, and an Air Quality Sensor. The X adds Windsor leather and Kvadrat textile seats, a sliding panoramic roof, and orange front brake calipers. The Land Cruiser includes standard heated front seats and three-zone automatic climate control. Premium leather-trimmed seating and a power moonroof are available through the Premium Package.

Technology and Safety

Both vehicles include a range of standard technology features. The Defender 110 is equipped with the 13.1-inch Pivi Pro Connected touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a Meridian Sound System, SiriusXM with HD Radio, an online data plan, wireless device charging, voice-activated AI-driven navigation, and Adaptive Cruise Control with Traffic Sign Recognition and Adaptive Speed Limiter.

Terrain Response is standard on the S, with Terrain Response 2 and Configurable Terrain Response available on higher models, including Adaptive Off-Road Cruise Control on the X. On driver assistance, the Defender 110 includes 360-degree Surround Camera, 360-degree Parking Aid, Blind Spot Assist, Lane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Rear Traffic Monitor, Hill Descent Control, Roll Stability Control, and Trailer Stability Assist as standard.

2027 Defender 110 technology

The Land Cruiser 1958 trim carries an 8-inch touchscreen, with a 12.3-inch screen available. It includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, covering Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Lane Tracing Assist, Road Sign Assist, Automatic High Beams, Proactive Driving Assist, and Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert.

CRAWL Control is standard. A 2,400-watt AC power inverter in the cargo area is standard on both Land Cruiser trims. A Head-Up Display, digital rearview mirror, and 14-speaker JBL audio are available in the Premium Package. The Defender 110 includes a standard 13.1-inch touchscreen compared with the standard 8-inch unit in the Land Cruiser 1958 trim. Wireless phone connectivity is standard on both. Wade Sensing comes standard on the Defender 110 X, Trophy Edition, and certain models. The Land Cruiser offers a snorkel as an available accessory.

Defender 110 technology features

Value and Ownership

The Defender 110 carries 4 years or 50,000 miles of basic and powertrain warranty coverage. The Land Cruiser provides 3 years / 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years / 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage. The Defender 110 is offered in more listed configurations, ranging from S through OCTA Black. The Land Cruiser is offered in two trims: 1958 and Land Cruiser. The Land Cruiser has the higher combined EPA fuel-economy rating at 23 mpg compared with 20 mpg for the Defender 110 P300.

Which One Should You Buy

2027 Defender 110

Choose the 2027 Defender 110 if:

You need seating for up to seven, a tow rating above 6,000 lbs, 11.5 inches of off-road ground clearance with air suspension, or a broader selection of available configurations. The Defender 110 may also appeal to clients who want a standard 13.1-inch touchscreen and Meridian audio.

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:

Fuel efficiency is the primary concern, five seats are sufficient, or standard CRAWL Control and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain align with your needs. The Land Cruiser has a 23-mpg combined EPA rating compared with 20 mpg for the Defender 110 P300.

For clients in the Friendswood area and across the Houston region, current Defender 110 inventory is available through Land Rover Clear Lake.

View 2027 Defender 110 Inventory at Land Rover Clear Lake

See the 2027 Defender 110 at Land Rover Clear Lake in Friendswood

Land Rover Clear Lake can help clients compare available 2027 Defender 110 configurations, from S through OCTA Black. Whether you are deciding between the S and Trophy Edition or comparing Vertex and X, the team in Friendswood can help you review features, arrange a drive, and select the configuration that best fits your needs.

Clients from Friendswood, League City, Pearland, and the broader Clear Lake area are welcome to visit or connect online.

Frequently Asked Questions


Does the 2027 Defender 110 tow more than the Toyota Land Cruiser?

Yes. The Defender 110 tows up to 8,200 lbs compared with the Land Cruiser’s maximum tow rating of 6,000 lbs.

Which vehicle has more ground clearance?

The Defender 110 reaches 11.5 inches of ground clearance in off-road mode with air suspension. The Land Cruiser measures 8.7 inches of ground clearance.

Does the Defender 110 seat more passengers than the Land Cruiser?

Yes. The Defender 110 seats up to 7 passengers in its 5+2 seating configuration. The Land Cruiser seats 5 in both of its available trims.

Which vehicle gets better fuel economy?

The Land Cruiser is rated at 22 mpg city, 25 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined using its i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain. The Defender 110 S P300 is rated at 18 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 20 mpg combined.

Does the 2027 Defender 110 have wireless Apple CarPlay?

Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on the Defender 110 across all models, paired with the 13.1-inch Pivi Pro touchscreen.

Which vehicle has the longer warranty?

The Defender 110 provides 4 years / 50,000 miles of basic and powertrain coverage. The Land Cruiser provides 3 years / 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 5 years / 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage. The Defender 110 lists longer basic warranty coverage, while the Land Cruiser lists longer powertrain coverage.

What models does the 2027 Defender 110 offer?

The 2027 Defender 110 is offered in S, X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition (Deep Sandglow Yellow), Trophy Edition (Santorini Black), X, Vertex, OCTA, and OCTA Black.

Where can I see the 2027 Defender 110 near Houston?

Land Rover Clear Lake in Friendswood serves clients from League City, Pearland, and the broader Houston area. Current Defender 110 inventory can be viewed online or at the dealership.

Contact Us Form Opened

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Select Language

Land Rover Clear Lake 29.5605366, -95.1648108.